Callum Hemming and Jessica
Pugh take to the court in Birmingham as a mixed doubles pair for the
first time in the tournament, whilst Olympic medallist Marcus Smith features
alongside partner Lauren Smith.
In the men’s doubles, Hemming features alongside Steven
Sallwood, Ben Lane with Sean Vendy, plus Scottish pairing
Alex Dunn and Adam Hall, also feature.
Pugh also lines up with 2019 European Games silver medallist Chloe Birch in the women’s doubles, which also stars
Scottish duo Julie MacPherson and Ciara Torrance, whilst Scotland’s Kirsty
Gilmour takes part in the women’s singles event.
How can I watch the All England Open Badminton Championships?
All times are GMT and subject to late change
BBC iPlayer
BBC Sport brings you the oldest and most prestigious tournament
in badminton with coverage over five days from Arena Birmingham across the BBC
Red Button, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website.
You will also be able to catch up on any of the action for up to
30 days here.
Wednesday, 16 March
Round of 32
09:00-19:00, BBC Red Button, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website
Thursday, 17 March
Last 16
11:00-12:00, BBC Red Button, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website.
Friday, 18 March
Quarter-finals
10:00-15:00 and 17:00-22:00, BBC Red Button, BBC iPlayer and BBC
Sport website.
Saturday, 19 March
Semi-finals
10:00-14:30 and 17:00-22:00, BBC Red Button, BBC iPlayer and BBC
Sport
10:00-15:00, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website (uninterrupted)
Saturday, 20 March
Finals
14:30-17:00, BBC Red Button, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport
12:00-17:00, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website (uninterrupted)
How to get into badminton
Badminton is one of the most-played sports in the United
Kingdom, with more than a million of us taking to the court each month - so,
whether you want to play some casual rallies with a pal or have a competitive
game, badminton is for everyone.
It is an easy sport to pick up, most leisure centres have courts
and you can hire racquets and shuttlecocks.
Live Reporting
All times stated are UK
Getty ImagesCopyright: Getty Images
Latest PostWho should I look out for?
Callum Hemming and Jessica Pugh take to the court in Birmingham as a mixed doubles pair for the first time in the tournament, whilst Olympic medallist Marcus Smith features alongside partner Lauren Smith.
In the men’s doubles, Hemming features alongside Steven Sallwood, Ben Lane with Sean Vendy, plus Scottish pairing Alex Dunn and Adam Hall, also feature.
Pugh also lines up with 2019 European Games silver medallist Chloe Birch in the women’s doubles, which also stars Scottish duo Julie MacPherson and Ciara Torrance, whilst Scotland’s Kirsty Gilmour takes part in the women’s singles event.
Wednesday's schedule
Starting at 9:00am - Court 1
Women's doubles - Zhang Shuxian (Chn) / Zheng Yu (Chn) v Yuki Fukushima (Jpn) / Sayaka Hirota (Jpn)
Men's doubles - Arjun M.R. (Ind) / Dhruv Kapila (Ind) v Mohammad Ahsan (Idn) / Hendra Setiawan (Idn)
Women's doubles - Christine Busch (Den) / Amalie Schulz (Den) v Chloe Birch (Eng) /Jess Pugh (Eng)
Men's singles - Chou Tien-chen (Tpe) v Shesar Hiren Rhustavito (Idn)
Women's doubles - Chen Qingchen (Chn) / Jia Yifan (Chn) v Na Eun Jeong (Kor) / Kim Hye-jeong (Kor)
Men's singles - Viktor Axelsen (Den) v B. Sai Praneeth (Ind)
Men's doubles - Ben Lane (Eng) / Sean Vendy (Eng) v Tan Kian Meng (Mas) / Tan Wee Kiong (Mas)
Women's singles - Wang Zhiyi (Chn) v PV Sindhu (Ind)
Men's singles - Loh Kean Yew (Sin) v Anders Antonsen (Den)
Mixed doubles - Marcus Ellis (Eng) / Lauren Smith (Eng) v Rinov Rivaldy (Idn) / Pitha Haningtyas Mentari (Idn)
Who are the top seeds?
Men’s singles
1. Viktor Axelsen (Den)
2. Kento Momota (Jpn)
2. Anders Antonsen (Den)
Women’s singles
1. Tai Tzu-ying (Twn)
2. Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn)
3. Chen Yufei (Chn)
Men’s doubles
1. Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Idn)
2. Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan (Idn)
3. Takuro Hoki / Yugo Kobayashi (Jpn)
Women’s doubles
1. Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan (Chn)
2. Lee So-hee / Shin Seung-chan (Kor)
3. Kim So-yeong / Kong Hee-yong (Kor)
Mixed doubles
1. Dechapol Puavaranukroh / Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha)
2. Zheng Siwei / Huang Yaqiong (Chn)
3. Wang Yilyu / Huang Dongping (Chn)
How can I watch the All England Open Badminton Championships?
All times are GMT and subject to late change
BBC iPlayer
BBC Sport brings you the oldest and most prestigious tournament in badminton with coverage over five days from Arena Birmingham across the BBC Red Button, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website.
You will also be able to catch up on any of the action for up to 30 days here.
Wednesday, 16 March
Round of 32
09:00-19:00, BBC Red Button, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website
Thursday, 17 March
Last 16
11:00-12:00, BBC Red Button, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website.
Friday, 18 March
Quarter-finals
10:00-15:00 and 17:00-22:00, BBC Red Button, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website.
Saturday, 19 March
Semi-finals
10:00-14:30 and 17:00-22:00, BBC Red Button, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport
10:00-15:00, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website (uninterrupted)
Saturday, 20 March
Finals
14:30-17:00, BBC Red Button, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport
12:00-17:00, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website (uninterrupted)
How to get into badminton
Badminton is one of the most-played sports in the United Kingdom, with more than a million of us taking to the court each month - so, whether you want to play some casual rallies with a pal or have a competitive game, badminton is for everyone.
It is an easy sport to pick up, most leisure centres have courts and you can hire racquets and shuttlecocks.
Visit these club locators in England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland, or contact your local leisure centre if you want to play casually.